Friday, 22 May 2009

High Lonesome Sound System - Love Night

This is an early release from the Exist Dance label, based in San Francisco in the early 90s. This bunch were also known as Tranquility Bass, who did the classic "They Came In Peace" and "Cantamilla" tracks.

One of those 12"s where you have to lift the needle from track A1 to A2 as the groove ends after the first track. The B-side's the opposite - there's a massive gap and the grooves look like it's the start of a record. I love that kinda shit. Aah, just realised I've done this the wrong way round. Switch that. *goes to re-tag files*

Here's a quote and a half from Discogs on the A1 track: "early psychedelic trance rave styled freak out with slight eastern vocal samples" --> don't let that put you off, it's actually pretty darn good. I'm more of an 'Underground Dub' man myself. Track A2 is a bit shite, but I've included it anyway. Maybe you need to take the title of B2 to heart before you truly appreciate it...



High Lonesome Sound System - Love Night
A1 - Love Night
A2 - Champion Sound
B1 - Love Night (Underground Dub)
B2 - Bonus Drugs

Buy it here

5 comments:

moolarb said...

Nice one. Talking of 90's San Francisco dance, don't suppose you've got any Young American Primitive have you? Especially debut album (silly money on eBay)and the unreleased second album (only 20 promo CDs issued before he was dropped). I've only got one of his tracks on an ambient compilation and a remix of a Stone Roses song and they're both amazing. Great blog, BTW. Cheers.

Moggieboy said...

Tommy, over to you here. I ain't got it. Yep - the 'Sabres' account was full so I had to move onto another one. Yesh, got a whole Madhouse of characters to choose from...

moolarb said...

Thanks Tommy, if you can post it or give Moggieboy the link that would be great. Cheers mate.

Nightlight said...

Wasn't he the one of the Synthetic Pleasures OST?

Blogger said...

Sprinter - ChokeLine (170BPM)